Everything to know about South African study Visa

All immigrants who desire to pursue study in South Africa but are not African residents are needed to get a study visa in acceptance to a university in South Africa. After getting a visa, immigrants are allowed permission to stay in South Africa legally.

To commence the study visa process, an applicant must bring the visa application to the neighboring South African Embassy. As application submission process usually takes more than 6 weeks, thus, it is suggested to begin the application procedure quickly, on getting entry to a South African university.

Study visa documents requirement:

  • Passport
  • Application fee
  • Invitation letter from the South African university
  • Confirmed registration
  • Police clearance certificate
  • Yellow fever certificate
  • Proof of financial means
  • Medical certificate
  • Marriage certificate when needed

Visa for student’s family members

A study visa’s independent children and spouse are too qualified to appeal for a family visa in order to give the company to a pupil on their education in the country. But, visa for family members is simply valid for the maximum duration of 3 years.

Can a student work in South Africa while pursuing education?

South African Study visa permits students to join a company or work in any organization while seeking their studies in South Africa. But, in this also there are certain conditions to take care of. Students are only allowed to work for 20 hours/week not more than this.

If you wish to live in South Africa, there are varied types of visas such as General work visa, tourist visa, south african study permit and etc. You can apply for depending on the reason of migrating to the respective country